Dr. Mohammad Mahbubur Rahman Khan passed MBBS from Rajshahi Medical College in 1989 under Rajshahi University and obtained the Membership (MCPS in Internal Medicine) in 2004 from Bangladesh College of Physicians and Surgeons (BCPS). In 2007, he obtained Doctor of Medicine (MD) in Internal Medicine from Bangabondhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University, Bangladesh (BSMMU). He Obtained Fellowship (FACP) in Medicine from American College of Physician (ACP) in 2016 . After working in various capacities in Internal Medicine for more than 15 years, he is now an Associate Professor and Unit Head of Department of Medicine at Rajshahi Medical College Hospital (RMCH), Bangladesh.

Dr. Khan was one of the best students of Rajshahi Medical College (RMC) and later on he became a renowned teacher and internist. He got involved in the development of undergraduate and postgraduate medical education in Bangladesh. He supervised a good number of thesis and dissertations of postgraduate students of Internal Medicine.

Dr. Khan accomplished and had collaboration with a wide range of research pertaining to Internal Medicine and published a good number of scientific articles, editorials and reviews in national and international peer-reviewed medical journals. He presented several papers at various national and international conferences and organized several workshops, scientific seminars and conferences at his working place.

Dr. Khan contributed significantly in the nationwide policy making drives and health service delivery system pertaining to his specialities in Bangladesh. Currently he is holding several executive posts in a wide range of professional, scientific and socio-cultural organizations. As a consultant, Dr. Khan is routinely taking care of sick persons attending the outpatient and inpatient departments of Rajshahi Medical College Hospital (RMCH).

He is a potential researcher, brilliant academician and well-known good teacher in internal Medicine.

CURRICULUM VITAE

Name: DR. MOHAMMAD MAHBUBUR RAHMAN KHAN
Fathers Name: Mohammad Khan Eshahaque Ali
Present Position: Associate Professor and Head, Medicine Unit IV, Department of Internal Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College & Hospital, Rajshahi-6000, Bangladesh.
Gender: Male
Religion: Islam
Permanent Address: 18, Asam Colony, (Shalbagan Near Power House)
Post-Office: Sopura
PS: Boalia, Rajshahi 6203, Bangladesh.
Official Address: Head, Medicine Unit IV, Associate Professor (Internal Medicine), Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College , Rajshahi-6000, Bangladesh.
Address For Correspondences: Head, Medicine Unit IV, Associate Professor (Internal Medicine), Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College , Rajshahi-6000, Bangladesh.
Phone: +8801711302263, Residence: +880721760392
E-mail: khan.mahbubrahman@yahoo.com, khan.mahbubrahman@gmail.com
Date of Birth: 28th October 1966
Nationality: Bangladeshi
Licensure Number: A – 19910. (Bangladesh Medical and Dental Council (BMDC) . (BMDC Registration no)
Code No: 42153
Date of Join in Government Service: 07/09/1997
Marital Status: Married

ACADEMIC QUALIFICATIONS:

Qualifications Year Institution /Organization
SSC 1981 Rajshahi Board, Bangladesh
HSC 1983 Rajshahi Board, Bangladesh
MBBS 1989 Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi , Bangladesh
MCPS (Internal medicine) 2004 Bangladesh College of Physicians & Surgeons(BCPS)
MD (Internal Medicine) 2007 (Bangabondhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University, Dhaka, Bangladesh)
FACP (Internal Medicine) 2016 (American College of Physician, USA)

PROFESSIONAL POSITIONS

Positions Places Duration
Internship Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 02/05/1990 To 01/05/1991
Honarary medical officer Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 01/07/1991 To 31/12/1991
Fellowship Programme Training on Clinical Management of Diarrhoeal Diseases at International Centre for Diarrhoeal Disease Research (ICDDR,B), Bangladesh 02/03/1992 To 01/03/1993
District Co-Ordinatore Diarrhoeal Disease Control, Naogaon, Bangladesh 02/03/1993 to 06/04/1996
Training Physician Diarrhoea Training Unit, Rangpur Medical College Hospital, Rangpur, Bangladesh 07/04/1996 to 06/07/1997
Medical Officer Bilnepalpara Union Subcentre, Paba, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 07/09/1997 To 23/09/1999
Assistant Registrar Department of Cardiology, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 23/09/1999 To 21/03/2002
Assistant Registrar Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 11/09/2002 To 22/01/2004
Junior Consultant (Medicine) Upazilla Health Complex, Pakundia, Kishoreganj, Bangladesh 14/11/2007 To 03/06/2008
Junior Consultant (Medicine) Upazilla Health Complex, Puthia, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 10/06/2008 to 05/11/2008
Assistant Professor (Internal Medicine) Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi, Bangladesh (Current charge 06/11/2008 to 01/11/11) Regular 01/11/11 to 01/04/2013
Associate Professor (Internal Medicine) Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 01/04/2013 to till now

SERVICE STATEMENTS

Designation Place of Posting Period
Medical Officer Bilnepalpara Union Sub-centre, Paba, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 07/09/1997 To 23/09/1999
Assistant Registrar Department of Cardiology, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 23/09/1999 To 21/03/2002
MD Course-Part-1 OSD, DGHS, Dhaka, Deputed, Bangabondhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University, Dhaka, Bangladesh 01/01/2002 To 6 Month (27/03/2002 To 04/09/2002)
Assistant Registrar Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 11/09/2002 To 22/01/2004
MD Course- Part-2 and Part -3 OSD, DGHS,Dhaka, Deputed, Bangabondhu Sheikh Mujib Medical University, Dhaka, Bangladesh 27/01/2004 To 30/06/2006; 01/07/2006 To 31/12/2006 (Leave Extension), And 01/01/2007 To 31/12/2007 (Study Leave)
Junior Consultant (Medicine) Upzilla Health Complex, Pakundia, Kishoreganj, Bangladesh 14/11/2007 To 03/06/2008
Junior Consultant (Medicine) Upzilla Health Complex, Puthia, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 10/06/2008 to 05/11/2008
Assistant Professor (Internal Medicine) Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi, Bangladesh (Current charge 06/11/2008 to 01/11/11)
Assistant Professor (Internal Medicine) Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi, Bangladesh Regular 01/11/11 to 01/04/2013
Associate Professor (Internal Medicine) and Unit Head, Medicine Medicine Unit IV Department of Medicine, Rajshahi Medical College, Rajshahi, Bangladesh 01/04/2013 to till now

DESCRIPTION OF TRAINING EXPERIENCES

Training Period Duration Subjects Organization/ Institution
1 Internship 02/05/1990 To 01/05/1991 One Year Medicine 6 Month, Surgery 6 Month Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
2 Honorary Postgraduate Training 01/07/1991 To 31/12/1991 Six Month Internal Medicine Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
3 Fellowship Programme 02/03/1992 TO 01/03/1993 One Year Training on Clinical Management of Diarrhoeal Diseases International Centre fo Diarrhoeal Disease Research (ICDDR,B), Bangladesh
4 International Course 15/06/1997 To 26/06/1997 2 Weeks Clinical Management Of Diarrhoeal Diseases International Centre fo Diarrhoeal Disease Research (ICDDR,B), Bangladesh
5 Cardiology 23/09/1999 To 01/04/2000 Six Month Cardiology Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
6 Medicine 02/04/2000 To 01/10/2001 One Year Six Month Internal Medicine Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
7 Medicine 11/09/2002 To 22/01/04 One Year Four month Internal Medicine Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh

TEACHING EXPERIENCES

Position Duration Institution/Organization
Training Physician >1 year Diarrhoea Training Unit, Rangpur Medical College Hospital, Rangpur, Bangladesh
Assistant Registrar (Cardiology) >2 year 6 month Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Assistant Registrar (Medicine) 1 year 4 month Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Junior consultant of medicine about 1 year Upazilla Health Complex, Pakundia, Kishoreganj, and Upzilla Health Complex, Puthia, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Assistant Professor (Medicine) >4 years Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh
Associate Professor (Medicine) >8 months Rajshahi Medical College Hospital, Rajshahi, Bangladesh

AS AN ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR IN MEDICAL COLLEGE

  • As unit head of a Medicine Unit IV, I have responsibility to look after 60 bed indoor medical unit.
  • Clinical classes, tutorials and lectures for 3rd 4th and 5th years MBBS students.
  • Clinical classes, tutorials and lectures for post-graduate students.
  • Clinical classes, tutorials and lectures for B Sc nursing students.
  • I have to attend referred patients at Out Patients Department twice daily.
  • I have to attend referred patients at inpatients department of different disciplines.
  • Seven residents are in post- graduate training under my supervision.
  • I am serving the responsibilities of question setter for undergraduate and post – graduate course.

AS AN ASSISTANT PROFESSOR IN MEDICAL COLLEGE

  • Clinical classes, tutorials and lectures for 3rd 4th and 5th years MBBS students.
  • Clinical classes, tutorials and lectures for post-graduate students.
  • Clinical classes, tutorials and lectures for BSc nursing students.
  • I have joint responsibility to look after 50 bed indoor medical unit.
  • I have to attend referred patients at Out Patients Department twice daily.
  • I have to attend referred patients at inpatients department of different disciplines.
  • Seven residents are in post- graduate training under my supervision.
  • I am serving the responsibilities of question setter for undergraduate and post – graduate course.

AS A CONSULTANT OF MEDICINE

  • In modernized Upa-zilla health complex hospital I had 50 beds indoor responsibility.
  • I had to attend referral cases at OPD about 20 patients daily.
  • Responsibility to attend all emergency call.
  • I had shared responsibilities with administration, medical board and over all supervision of hospital management.
  • Clinical demonstration to trainee doctors and nurses.
  • Regular arrangement of clinical meeting with hospital doctors.
  • Attended in different health camps out side hospital.

AS AN ASSISTANT REGISTRAR OF MEDICINE

  • Taking classes for clinical students of 3rd 4th & 5th year at day time and at evening .
  • Giving clinical round with professor and junior doctors daily.
  • Conducting professional examination of graduate students.

PROFESSIONAL AND SOCIETY MEMBERSHIP

  • General Secretary, Teachers Association, Rajshahi Medical College, Bangladesh
  • General Secretary, Association of Physicians (APB), Rajshahi Branch , Bangladesh
  • Executive Editor, Teachers Association Journal (TAJ), Teachers Association, Rajshahi Medical College, Bangladesh.
  • Life Member, Bangladesh Medical Association(BMA)
  • Organizing Secretary, Bangladesh Medical Association(BMA), Rajshahi Branch, Bangladesh
  • Treasurer, Bangladesh Society of Medicine (BSM), Rajshahi Branch, Bangladesh
  • Member, Medical Education Unit, Rajshahi Medical College. Bangladesh.
  • Life Member, Teachers Association, Rajshahi Medical College. Bangladesh.
  • Life Member, Bangladesh Society of Medicine (BSM), Bangladesh.
  • Life Member, Association of Physicians (APB), Bangladesh.

COMMUNITY AND COLLEGE ACTIVITIES

  • Member of Academic Council, Rajshahi Medical College.
  • Member of Hospital Discipline Committee, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital.
  • Member of Social Welfare Committee, Rajshahi Medical College Hospital.
  • Organizing & conducting different university examination of Medical education.
  • Attended several free medical clinics and camps.
  • Organized and attended post disaster medical camps.
  • Regularly attend scientific seminar, conduct the seminar and active participation in the seminar.

EDITORIAL ACTIVITIE:

  • Executive Editor of Teachers Association Journal (TAJ), Teachers Association, Rajshahi Medical College, Bangladesh.

PARTICIPATION IN SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE

National:

  • Yearly attend scientific conference of Bangladesh Society Medicine (BSM). Bangladesh
  • Yearly attend the scientific conference of Association of Physicians (APB), Bangladesh.
  • Yearly attend the scientific conference of Society of Hepatology, Bangladesh.
  • Yearly attend the scientific conference of Association Gastro-enterology, Bangladesh.
  • Yearly attend the scientific conference of Bangladesh Lung Society (BLS), Bangladesh.
  • Yearly attend the scientific conference of Rheumatology Society, Bangladesh.

International:

  • Participation in the 20 th Conference of the Asian Pacific Association for the Study of the Liver (APASL) held in the Beijing, China, 25(Thus)-28(Sun) March, 2010.
  • Participation in the 63rd Annual National Conference of AMCIPS from 16-19 January 2011 at India.
  • Participation in the 21st Conference of the Asian Pacific Association for the Study of the Liver (APASL) held in Bangkok, Thailand from 17 to 20 February 2011.
  • Participation in the 22 nd conference of the Asian Pacific Association for the Study of the Liver (APASL) 16-19 February 2012, Taipei, Taiwan.
  • Participation in the17th congress of the Asian Pacific Society of Respirology (APSR) held on 14-16 December 2012, Hong Kong.
  • Participation in the APASL Liver Week 2013 held from 6-10 June 2013 at the Suntec International Convention and Exhibition Centre, Singapore 6 th -10th June 2013.